EAA Privacy Statement

European Accounting Association’s Privacy Policy

This European Accounting Association’s privacy policy governs the collection, storage and use of your personal data as members, by us, European Accounting Association. It provides you, as member, with details about the personal data we collect from you, how we use it and your rights to control personal data we hold about you.

Any future updates will be posted on this page.

1.              Who we are:

European Accounting Association is an academic association having its registered offices at Wolvengracht 38, 1000 Brussel (“[EAA]” or “we“).

As data controller, we respect your right to privacy and will only process personal data you provide to us in accordance with applicable data protection laws and as described in this policy. Applicable data protection laws include (i) the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation 2016/679) (“GDPR”); and (ii) all other existing or new applicable laws relating to or impacting on the processing of personal data of a living person and privacy.

If you have any questions, you can contact us at privacyeaa@eiasm.be

2.              The personal data we collect about you and the purposes for which we collect it:

Below you will find an overview of:

  1. the categories of personal data that we (or third party data processors acting on our behalf) may collect. For further information on data processors acting on our behalf, see below under point 3), use and store about you;
  2. the purposes for which this data would be collected;
  3. the legal basis for processing.

 

Categories of personal data Purpose(s) for processing Legal basis for processing
1.       Contact information (name, e-mail address) to send you the EAA Newsletter, monthly News and Update and any other information related to EAA activities, such as the EAA Annual Congress and Doctoral Colloquium, workshops or conferences consent (article 6.1.(a) GDPR)
2.       Contact information (name*, e-mail address*, postal address, phone number), demographic information (country*, nationality, date of birth, gender), academic/professional information (position and affiliation), domains of interest, information related to your participation at EAA events.

*Mandatory fields

to identify you and manage any account you hold with us and to receive information related to EAA activities.

 

performance of a contract – article 6.1.(b) GDPR – failure to provide data for this purpose would prevent the creation of any account and to manage the account you hold with us.
3.       Contact information (name, e-mail address) to distribute selected non EAA information in the field of accounting deemed of interest to you consent (article 6.1.(a) GDPR)
4.       Contact information (name, e-mail address, position and affiliation) To register for EAA online workshops and conferences consent (article 6.1.(a) GDPR)
5.       Contact information (name, e-mail address) to respond to an inquiry which you submit to us performance of a contract – article 6.1.(b) GDPR – failure to provide data for this purpose would prevent us from following up your requests;
6.       Responses to EAA surveys To improve the services provided by the EAA to all EAA members (explicit) consent – articles 6 and 9.2.(a) GDPR

 

3.           How we share your personal data and who we share it with

3.1                  Principle

We will not sell, rent or otherwise disclose your personal data to any third party, except as described in this policy.

3.2                 Subsidiaries/affiliated companies and third party processors

We may provide your personal data to EAA’s affiliated associations and to third party processors to process personal data on our behalf for the purposes set out above. These parties are required to process such information based on our instructions and in accordance with this policy.

The third party providers to whom we may disclose your personal data are:

  • Platforms such as SurveyMonkey, MailChimp, Zoom, X-CD, MailJet

3.3                Compliance with laws and legal proceedings

We may disclose your personal data where:

  • we are required to do so by applicable law, by a governmental body or by a law enforcement agency;
  • to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims;
  • to investigate, prevent or take actions against illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our terms of use, or as otherwise required by law.

3.4              Other recipients

We may also disclose your personal data to:

  • EIASM, EAA members and Local Organising Committees in charge of EAA Annual Congresses

4.              How long do we keep your personal data?

We will hold your personal data:

  • as long as is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it is collected and will be used for the purposes stated when the information is requested. You may unsubscribe from the EAA database and/or e-mailings at any time. The data gathered via surveys are kept for time specified in the survey itself.

 

  • as long as it is necessary to comply with our legal obligations (including bookkeeping, social and tax obligations) or to resolve disputes and/or enforce our agreements.

5.              International transfers

In connection with the abovementioned purposes, we try to avoid as much as possible the transfer of personal data that we collect from you to third party data processors located outside the European Economic Area.

If we transfer personal data that we collect from you to third party data processors located in countries that are outside of the European Economic Area, we will either ensure that appropriate safeguards are in place in accordance with 45 and 46 of the GDPR or we will inform you about the transfer, the possible risks of such transfer and ask for your explicit consent.

6.              Security

We take appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard the personal data that you provide to us against unauthorized or unlawful processing and against accidental destruction, loss or damage.

7.              Your rights

You have the following rights as a data subject:

  1. the right to access to personal data that we hold about you;
  2. the right to ask us to update or correct any out-of-date or incorrect personal data that we hold about you;
  3. where the processing is based on your consent, the right to withdraw consent at any given time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal;
  4. the right to erasure where the conditions of article 17 of the GDPR have been met;
  5. the right to restriction of processing where the conditions of article 18 of the GDPR have been met;
  6. the right to data portability insofar the conditions of article 20 GDPR apply to you;
  7. the right to object to processing of personal data concerning you, insofar the conditions under article 21 GDPR have been met; and
  8. the right to opt out of any direct marketing communications that we (with your consent) may send you.

You can exercise these rights at any given time by emailing us at privacyeaa@eiasm.be.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority, by post to 35 Rue de la Presse, B-1000 Brussels, by e-mail to contact@apd-gba.be, or by telephone at +32 2 274 48 00.

If you have any question about this privacy policy and/or how we collect, store and use your personal data, you can email us at privacyeaa@eiasm.be.

 

WordPress Cookie Notice by Real Cookie Banner